Beach Style NC Border Public
Panther's Run Golf Links
Tim Cate's 1996 layout at Ocean Isle Beach stretches to 7,089 yards with a slope of 141. The design draws praise while conditioning divides opinion sharply, so it suits price driven groups rather than those chasing pristine turf.
Designed by Tim Cate
- Par
- 72
- Yards
- 7,089
- Slope
- 141
- Holes
- 18
- Opened
- 1994
- Greens
- Tif Eagle
Why groups book it
What you are paying for at Panther's Run Golf Links
The pedigree
Tim Cate
A Beach Style layout that opened in 1994 and plays to a par of 72 over 7,089 yards.
The test
Slope 141
A slope of 141 over 7,089 yards from the tips. The back tees are a genuine examination for a scratch player, and the forward sets keep everyone else moving.
The greens
Tif Eagle
Putting surfaces are Tif Eagle. The practice ground carries a driving range and a putting green, so the speed is no surprise on the first green.
The verdict
3.2 out of 5
Across 276 reviews left by golfers who booked through us, 45% scored Panther's Run Golf Links four stars or better. None of it is edited and none of it is paid for.
Live tee times
Play Panther's Run Golf Links.
Checking the tee sheet…
Live rates per golfer, cart included. Booking opens in our tee sheet with your day and group size already set.
The course
The golf at Panther's Run Golf Links
Panther's Run is a par 72 running to 7,089 yards from the tips, the longest of the Big Cats courses on this list, with Tif Eagle greens and a slope of 141. Tim Cate opened it in 1996 and the routing itself is not the issue. Reviewers who liked their round tend to lead with the layout, one calling it a very nice layout worth playing again if the price is right.
Conditioning is where this course earns its reputation, and the review language makes it unavoidable. Among the most frequent words in real reviews are horrible, terrible, greens, condition and grass, which is an unusual and telling combination. The specific complaints repeat: greens described as brittle and bumpy and not rolling true, craters and bare patches on putting surfaces, and cart paths only restrictions imposed on dry mornings. One golfer with twenty years of trips to the area called it among the worst courses he had played and criticised maintenance from tee to green.
The split backs that up. From 286 reviews the average is 3.16, with 38 five star and 87 four star ratings set against 77 three star, 50 two star and 34 one star. That means roughly a third of reviewers rated it two stars or worse, which is a far higher proportion than most Myrtle Beach area courses carry. There is a counterweight worth stating. Several reviewers arrived expecting the worst and did not find it, one noting the course was in much better condition than reviews had led him to believe, and another rating the greens the best of any course played that trip. Staff come in for consistent praise as friendly and courteous. Aeration timing appears to explain some of the worst rounds, with one group playing a week after the greens were punched. The fair summary is a good piece of design whose surfaces are inconsistent enough that timing and price matter more than usual.
The look
Panther's Run Golf Links in pictures




Getting there
351 Ocean Ridge Pkwy SW, Ocean Isle Beach, NC 28469
Course reviews
What golfers said about Panther's Run Golf Links
Every one of these was left by a golfer who booked through us and played the course. Nothing is edited and nothing is paid for.
- 5 star 14%
- 4 star 32%
- 3 star 28%
- 2 star 16%
- 1 star 12%
Course was in great shape
The greens were too slow and needed to be cut
terrible condition
Was in much better condition than reviews led me to believe.
Reply from the courseGreat to hear!
Read all 12 recent reviews Show fewer reviews
Would have been higher but greens were not up to par
Greens were not in good shape and had to ride cart paths only for 9 holes when course was not wet. they may over seeded but course was not wet and morning was no different than the afternoon. Service on and off the course was good
The fairways and tees were in fine condition. The greens however were not. They were very brittle and bumpy, it was difficult to put on a line as they did not roll true or consistent.
Nothing special about this course. Average at best for Myrtle Beach.
The greens were not in good shape.
Greens need help.
Literally craters in the greens. Barely any grass on greens. No food in clubhouse between rounds. Absolutely horrible!
Course not up to expected conditions
Vacation rentals
Where to stay near Panther's Run Golf Links
These are the three closest places we book to the course, measured as the drive from the clubhouse rather than in a straight line, so the morning run to the first tee stays short. Lodging is quoted with the golf as one price.
5.6 miles away
Crow Creek Villas
The closest stay we book to Panther's Run Golf Links, about 5.6 miles by road, with community outdoor pool on site.
- Community Outdoor Pool
- Elevator
- FREE Parking
5.7 miles away
Sea Trail Resort Villas
Roughly 5.7 miles from the first tee in Sunset Beach, with bar/lounge.
- Bar/Lounge
- Outdoor Kids Pool
- Outdoor Pool
9.7 miles away
Village at the Glens
About 9.7 miles from the course, worth it if the group wants to be in Little River.
- Community Outdoor Pool
- FREE Parking
- FREE Wi-Fi
Closest courses to Panther's Run Golf Links
Pair it with
Lion's Paw Golf Links
0.0 miles away
3.1 from 240 reviews
Tiger's Eye Golf Links
0.1 miles away
3.9 from 294 reviews
Leopard's Chase Golf Course
1.5 miles away
3.7 from 246 reviews
Sandpiper Bay Golf & Country Club
1.8 miles away
4.6 from 7 reviews
Sea Trail Golf Club - Jones Course
2.9 miles away
3.8 from 1,070 reviews
Sea Trail Golf Club - Byrd Course
2.9 miles away
3.6 from 942 reviews
Build the trip
Put Panther's Run Golf Links in a package
Tell us the dates and who is coming. We quote the golf, the lodging and the tee times as one price, and a $100 deposit per golfer holds it.